About Us

Privacy Policy

The ASPCA respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”). 

The Privacy Policy is designed to provide you with information about how we collect, store and use non-personally identifiable and personally identifiable information obtained through our website.  By visiting our website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. The ASPCA reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting such change here.  Your continued use of the website after such change is made constitutes acceptance of and agreement to be bound by the terms of the Privacy Policy as modified.

This Privacy Policy applies to all our websites, including but not limited to www.aspca.org and www.aspcapro.org (the “ASPCA Websites”). The ASPCA is not responsible for the privacy policy or content of any third-party website linked to our website. Please check with these third-party organizations or companies for their specific privacy policies.

What information does the ASPCA collect? 
How is the information used? 
Does the ASPCA use cookies? 
How secure is the ASPCA's website? 
Does the ASPCA collect information from children? 
Do I have control over how my information is used? 
How can I get more information about the Privacy Policy?

What information does the ASPCA collect?

The ASPCA collects and maintains certain personal information about you when you send us an e-mail or complete any of our online forms, such as when you request information from us, make a donation, subscribe to one of our online newsletters, request to become a member, sign up for mobile texts, or forward a web page, electronic postcard, or electronic newsletter.  Such information may include your name, mailing address, and e-mail address; it may also include a mobile phone number, the e-mail addresses of those to whom you forward ASPCA electronic content, and any other information collected in the forms. You may be asked to provide credit card information to contribute to the ASPCA, purchase certain information or materials from the ASPCA, or subscribe to various ASPCA publications.

Other Information
The ASPCA Websites also collect certain other information that cannot identify you personally when you visit our website. This information includes your IP address and your domain name.

How is the information used?

The ASPCA respects your privacy and has instituted policies intended to ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible manner.

The ASPCA may disclose your personal information when: (i) the person submitting the information authorizes us to do so; (ii) sharing the information is a necessary operation of the website (i.e. to process credit card information); or (iii) we are required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on the ASPCA or the website, (b) protect and defend the rights or property of the ASPCA, the website or the visitors to the website, and/or (c) prevent or mitigate harm or potential harm or damage of any type to visitors to the website or the public.

Occasionally, the ASPCA may make your information, excluding credit card information, available to ASPCA’s affiliate organizations or to sponsors or licensees that provide special programs or services we think you might find interesting or beneficial. If your volunteered personal information will be used in any manner other than as stated above, such use shall be specifically posted. Although we may make reasonable inquiries to determine that these select organizations maintain privacy policies similar to the ASPCA’s, we are not responsible for the enforcement of such policies. If you wish to update or remove your information, or if you do not wish your information to be shared with these third parties, please e-mail us at [email protected] .

The ASPCA may also use your information to deliver information to you about our company and promotional material from some of our business partners, as well as for trend analysis, pattern detection, and website administration.  Non-personal demographic and profile data is used to tailor your experience at our website, showing you content we think you might be interested in. Occasionally, the ASPCA may contact visitors who have provided their personally identifiable information through the website to, among other things, donate, sign up for advocacy alerts, or take advocacy actions. The ASPCA may also contact visitors to conduct surveys seeking feedback about their experience on the website. These surveys are used for quality assurance purposes to improve our level of customer service. The data collected may also be shared with third parties on an aggregated basis.

The ASPCA also logs non-personally identifiable information, such as IP addresses and domain names, and aggregates them for system administration and to monitor the use of our site. We use the aggregated information to measure the number of visits to our site, the average time spent on our site, the number of pages viewed, and various other site statistics. This monitoring helps us to provide a more useful and engaging online experience to visitors to the ASPCA Websites,  and helps us to improve the quality of our content.

Does the ASPCA use cookies?

When you register on our website, we might store some information on your computer in the form of a "cookie" (i.e. a small piece of text that stores information on your browser in your computer’s hard drive) or similar file. We do this to collect information about your activities on the website, make it possible for you to keep track of items you wish to purchase on our website, deliver to you content that is specific to your interests, and/or to prevent you from re-entering all your registration data at each connection. We also use conversion tracking cookies as part of our ad campaigns in order to analyze trends, gather broad demographic information, and monitor site traffic patterns that can help us further develop and improve the design and functionality of our site. Similarly, we also use cookies for “retargeting” in our internet advertising campaigns. Retargeting is a tactic that identifies previous visitors to a website and targets them for specific outreach by showing them an advertisement encouraging them to revisit that website. The cookies shall only be used to obtain non-personal information to improve your online experience. No other information is stored in these cookies. You can always set your browser to warn of cookies being placed, and then choose which cookies you want to accept.

How secure is the ASPCA's website?

Our website has industry standard high encryption security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. The ASPCA makes every effort to protect your online order information by using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. SSL encrypts your order information to avoid the decoding of that information by anyone other than the ASPCA. We do not store your credit card information.

Does the ASPCA collect information from children?

No one under the age of 18 is allowed to register on this website.  The ASPCA is committed to safeguarding our users' online privacy and recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information, particularly that of children.  The ASPCA takes all required steps to protect the privacy and safety of children in accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA").

Do I have control over how my information is used?

You may opt-out of receiving communications from us by sending an email to us at [email protected] with your complete name, address and email address. The ASPCA assumes no responsibility for the data collection and use practices of third parties that process online credit card transactions.  You may request a record of your information by calling the Development Department at (212) 876-7700 during normal business hours, Monday-Friday, 9:00am-5:00pm or by e-mail at [email protected].

How can I get more information about the Privacy Policy?

If you have questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy, you can contact the ASPCA Legal Department at:

Via Regular Mail: 
ASPCA 
Attn.: Legal Department 
424 E. 92nd Street 
New York, NY 10128

Via email: 
[email protected]

Via Fax: 
(212) 860-3560

Last Revised: September  30, 2011